warning icon

Your browser is out of date and may not be compatible with our website. By closing this window you acknowledge that your experience on this website may be degraded

Privacy Policy


C. & J. Clark America, Inc. and our family of brands, which include, but are not limited to Clarks, Clarks Originals, Cloudsteppers, Unstructured, and Bostonian (collectively known as "Clarks"), value and respect your individual privacy. As part of our commitment to providing exceptional products and services, we collect personal information during our interactions with you. The following privacy policy outlines (i) what information we collect directly from you, and (ii) information we collect indirectly from you (primarily through cookies and web applications). It also discusses how this information is handled, and the steps we take to ensure that it remains protected.

Information We Collect Directly and How We Use It

Individuals using www.clarksusa.com (our "Site") may choose to provide their personal information at various times. Providing your personal information is always voluntary. The following explains where you may provide such information and how it is used. Please note that in any instance where we use your information for email marketing purposes, you will only receive such communications if you elect to do so (see "Email Communications and Your Choices").

My Account

When you register on our Site, we ask for your first and last name, email address and password in order to set up your account. We also allow you the option of providing additional information, including, but not limited to, your date of birth and gender. The more we know about you, the more we are able to personalize your site experience and tailor our specific products and promotions to meet your interests.

The information we collect through the "My Account" feature is used to help improve our Site, customize your site experience, deliver updates or notices about our organization, and to send you direct, digital, and/or email marketing communications about our products and promotions, provided that you opt in to receiving such communications.

Purchases

When you make a purchase through our Site, we ask for information such as your name, email address, billing address, telephone number, payment card information, and shipping address. Such information is used to process, confirm, and ship your order. We may also use this information to send you direct or digital, marketing communications about our products and promotions. We may also send you email communications, provided that you opt in to receiving such communications.

When shipping an order to a third party, you will be required to provide their name, shipping address, telephone number, and email address. Such information is used solely to complete the order and to notify the recipient of their shipment. Clarks will not use the personal information of a third party recipient for marketing purposes.

Contact Us

If you choose to communicate using the "Contact Us" feature, we will ask for your name, email address, and telephone number. We use this information to respond to your inquiry and to assist you in navigating our Site.

Surveys and Contests

Clarks may, on occasion, request information from you using surveys, sweepstakes, or other like contests. Your participation is never required. If you choose to participate, we may ask for your name, mailing address, email address, and/or telephone number. We use this information to administer the relevant survey or contest and for award notification purposes, as applicable. Clarks may also use the information to provide you with direct, digital, and/or email marketing communications about our products and promotions.

Product Ratings and Reviews

Users of our Site may provide ratings and reviews about our products.

To submit a review, you need to provide your email address. Because we are able to associate you with the review you are submitting, we may use information in your review to personalize your site experience or tailor our product offerings to meet your interests.

Information We Collect Indirectly and How We Use It

Cookies

Clarks uses cookies and other technologies for digital remarketing and interest-based advertising purposes and to better understand the needs and wants of our customers. Cookies are small data text files which are automatically transferred from our Site to your device or computer ’s hard drive for identification purposes. Cookies allow us to recognize your web browser every time you visit, so that we can personalize your experience and identify the areas of our Site which are most relevant to you.

Clarks also uses cookies to collect aggregate data about our customer base. Through the use of cookies, we are able to track which parts of our Site are most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. Such information helps us to provide you with improved services and a better overall site experience.

Clarks, together with a number of our third party partners, uses cookies to enhance the individual customer experience by doing such things as personalizing your on-site experience and tailoring marketing messages to you.

Specifically, Clarks uses a third party provider named Criteo to deliver personalized digital advertisements to visitors of our Site by using cookies. Criteo specializes in creating personalized advertisements for you through Criteo Dynamic Retargeting and Criteo Sponsored Products. To learn more or to opt out of personalized digital advertisements generated by Criteo on Clarks behalf, please visit: http://www.criteo.com/privacy/.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies from our Site, you can modify your browser preferences to refuse them. In order to do so, please refer to your browser’s "help" section. Please keep in mind that rejecting or removing cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. Please also note that your browser settings may not permit you to control the technologies utilized by third party companies.

“Click Stream Data” and IP Address

In addition to using cookies, we also gather non-personally identifiable "click stream" data and store it in our website log files. "Click stream" data records your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), previously visited web pages, and domain name. We use this data to improve the content of our Site and to understand the demographics of our customer base.

Like most websites, our Site may incorporate technology such as “pixel tags” or “web beacons” that allow us to track the actions of users of our Site. Pixel tags or web beacons are tracking devices on websites or in e-mails that tell us when you have displayed that page or opened that email. This information is used to send you marketing and other communications, including information about our products and promotions, that we think might interest you.

We also work with third parties who use click stream data to match your IP address against their customer information database. In these instances, you may receive direct mail from Clarks, without providing your home address directly to us. To opt out of these mailings, please click here to contact us.

Third parties and Your Information

Clarks works with reputable third parties who perform services on our behalf, some of whom require access to your personal information in order to properly assist us. For example, we may use third parties to host our Site, authorize and process credit card transactions, manage our gift card program, and administer tax calculations. We also work with third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information that have enterprise marketing platforms that provide such functions as data management, analytics and reporting on behavorial data, marketing campaigns, direct-mail services, and technology services that utilize third party customer data and match it against your personal information.

While on our Site, third parties with whom we work may place cookies on your browsers for purposes of tracking consumer behavior, and sending you targeted online and offline advertising including direct mail related to Clarks’ products. When Clarks allows these third parties access to your personal information, we require that they handle your information with confidentiality and care, and use it solely for the business purpose for which it was intended. Clarks carefully selects business partners who exhibit our same high level of commitment to protecting your personal privacy.

We do not sell or license your information, as that is defined in Nevada Revised Statute Chapter 603A, Section 1.6. If you have any questions about this, please click here to contact us.

Security

Keeping your personal information confidential and secure is important to Clarks. In order to protect the payment information you provide to us, including your credit card number, expiration date, security code, and billing address, we use 2048-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. SSL technology encrypts your information so that it cannot be recognized or decoded in cyberspace.

Your browser session will enter a secure encrypted protocol once you enter our checkout page. You can confirm that SSL is active by checking for either a closed lock or an unbroken key in your browser (location of the lock or key varies between browsers). Additionally, the URL line of your browser will change from "http" to "https" when the SSL technology is operating.

Accessing, modifying and deleteing your information

You may access your personal information at any time by logging into the "My Account" section of our Site. The "My Account" feature allows you to view, update, or otherwise modify the personal information you have provided to us.

Users of our Site who provide us with their personal information may also delete their information from our records at any time by canceling their account. In order to do so, please click here to contact us. Such action will effectively remove you as a member of our Site. In order to unsubscribe from Clarks marketing email communications, see below. In the event you choose to terminate your account, you may still make purchases as a "guest" of our Site. Allow Clarks up to ten business days from the time your request is received to cancel your account.

For more information about opt-out mechanisms, see the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out platform (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) or the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out platform (http://www.aboutads.info/choices/).

Email Communications and Your Choices

If you would like to be a part of our email list, you may "opt-in" when you sign up as a member on our Site or when you make an online purchase. If at anytime after joining you wish to unsubscribe from our email list, you may do so by clicking on the "unsubscribe" hyperlink contained in all of the marketing emails we send to you. Additionally, you may unsubscribe by clicking here to contact us.

If you choose to unsubscribe to our email list while remaining a member of our Site, you will continue to receive administrative and non-marketing related emails from Clarks. Removal from our email list may take up to ten business days from the time your request is received, during which time you may continue to receive electronic marketing correspondence from Clarks.

Direct mail communications and your choices

When you sign up as a member of our Site or make an online purchase, your mailing information is automatically added to our direct mail distribution list. If at anytime you wish to unsubscribe from our direct mail list, you may do so by calling Consumer Services at (800) 211-5461 or by clicking here to contact us. Additionally, you may unsubscribe by sending a letter, inclusive of your name and address, stating that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing mail from Clarks. Please send mail to:

Clarks Americas, Inc.
Attn: Customer Service
60 Tower Road
Waltham, MA 02451

Removal from our direct mail list may take up to ten business days from the time your request is received, during which time you may continue to receive marketing correspondence from Clarks.

Children 13 and Under

Clarks does not knowingly collect or solicit personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If we obtain knowledge that a child under 13 has submitted personally identifiable information in violation of this policy, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe Clarks may have obtained information in violation of this policy, please click here to contact us.

Residents of California

In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83, Clarks customers who are residents of California may submit a once-a-year request for information concerning our disclosures of their personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. In order to do so, please send a written request, including your name and address, to:

Clarks Americas, Inc.
Attn: Customer Service
60 Tower Road
Waltham, MA 02451

Please include "Request for California Privacy" in the letter subject line. Within 30 days of receiving your request, we will send you a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year. We will also provide you with the names and addresses of these third parties. Clarks reserves the right to not respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year. Our disclosures are limited to the information covered by the law.

International Residents

Clarks collects, processes and maintains your personal information in the United States. To the extent that you are an international customer residing in a country other than the United States, it is not our intention to process or maintain your personal information or to use your personal information for marketing purposes. To that end, we strive to delete such data from our systems on an annual basis. As always, we seek to comply with all applicable laws and regulations in connection with your personal information. Please click here to contact us click here to contact us should you have any questions or concerns.

Links to Other Sites

For your convenience, our Site may contain links to other company websites and resources, none of which are controlled by Clarks. Clarks is not responsible for any non-affiliated websites, whether linked or otherwise. Those websites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions which will govern your access and use of their site.

Privacy Policy Changes and Updates

Clarks may update the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. In the event a change occurs, an updated policy will be posted on our Site along with a notice outlining the change. If at any time we decide to use your information in a manner that is different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and let you choose whether we may use your information in the changed manner.

Consent

By using any of our Sites you signify that you agree to both the terms of this Privacy Policy and our stated Terms and Conditions. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms and Conditions, please exit our Site and refrain from providing your personal information to us.

Contact us

If you have questions, comments, or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Online: Click here to contact us
Phone: (800) 211-5461
U.S. Mail: Clarks Americas, Inc.
Attn: Customer Service
60 Tower Road
Waltham, MA 02451

This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected by www.clarksusa.com.

Date Posted: August 2, 2019